CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 F87313

Ms. Linda G. Baird
Shelby Group Int’l. Inc.
P.O. Box 171814
Memphis, TN 38187-1814

RE: The tariff classification of glove parts from Cambodia.

Dear Mr. Baird:

In your letter dated May 25, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples are called glove linings and which this office would characterize as inner layers for a glove, and a wrist glove part. Inner layer #1 has white PVC foam on the outer surface, and white polyester fabric inside. The lining will be sewn into a leather shell after importation. Inner layer #2 is PVC foam layered between black 100% nylon knit fabric on the inner and outer surface with a knit wristband. Sample #3 is a wristband glove part composed of knit 93% acrylic and 7% elastic.

The applicable subheading for the glove inner layers and wrist part will be 6117.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Parts: Other: Other: Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem.

The inner liners and wrist glove part fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Cambodia are not subject to quota but are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division